The Europe hypodermics market size was estimated at USD 531.01 million in 2025 and is expanding at a CAGR of 13.4% from 2026 to 2035. The rising prevalence of chronic diseases and demand for vaccination are driving the market.
Europe Hypodermics Market Statical Scope
| Reports Attributes | Statistics |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 531.01 Million |
| Market Size in 2026 | USD 602.17 Million |
| Market Size by 2035 | USD 1,867.38 Million |
| CAGR 2026 to 2035 | 13.4% |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Forecast Period | 2026 to 2035 |
The Europe hypodermics market is experiencing steady growth, driven by an increasing demand for safe and efficient drug delivery systems in hospitals, clinics, and home healthcare settings. The rise in chronic diseases management , expanding vaccination programs, and the adoption of self-administration therapies are all contributing to the heightened use of hypodermic needles and syringes.
Additionally, technological innovations, such as improved needle designs that reduce pain and enhance safety features to prevent needle-stick injuries, are propelling market growth. The increasing number of needlestick injuries is expected to further drive the demand for hypodermic products.
Europe Hypodermics Market Share, By Country, 2025
- UK- In the UK, demographic shifts are a significant factor fueling the hypodermics market. The country's well-established healthcare system, characterized by advanced hospitals and clinics, is creating a strong demand for hypodermic needles and syringes. Investments aimed at upgrading and expanding medical facilities are leading to increased utilization of these products.
Europe Hypodermics Market Share, By Product, 2025, (%)
| Segments | Shares (%) |
| Hypodermic Syringes | 67% |
| Hypodermic Needles |
33%
|
- Hypodermic syringes- It leads due to widespread use in drug delivery, vaccination, and fluid extraction procedures, holding a 67% share in the market.
- Hypodermic needles- It is essential for injections but typically used alongside syringes , limiting standalone demand, accounting for a 33% share..
Europe Hypodermics Market Share, By End Use, 2025, (%)
| Segments | Shares (%) |
| Hospitals | 37% |
| Clinics | 31% |
| Ambulatory Surgical Centres | 14% |
| Home Care | 12% |
|
Others
|
8%
|
- Hospitals- It dominated by holding a 37% share in the market due to high patient volume and extensive use in surgeries, treatments, and emergency care.
- Clinics- regular inpatient/outpatient treatments, vaccination programs are boosting the segment growth with 31% share.
- Ambulatory surgical centres- an increasing number of outpatient surgeries is driving the growth and holds 14% share.
- Home care- home care segment accounts for 12% share due to rising preference for managing health conditions at home.
Top Companies in the Europe Hypodermics Market
- BD (Becton, Dickinson & Corporation)
- Cardinal Health
- B. Braun SE
- ICU Medical
- Terumo Corporation
- Nipro Europe Group Companies (Nipro Corporation)
- SolM
- GBUK Group Ltd.
Segments Covered in the Report
By Product
- Hypodermic Needles
- Conventional Needles
- Safety Needles
- Hypodermic Syringes
- Conventional Syringes
- Safety Syringes
- Retractable Safety Syringes
- Non-retractable Safety Syringes
By End-use
- Hospitals
- Clinics
- Ambulatory Surgical Centers
- Veterinary
- Home Care
- Others
| Product | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 | 2032 | 2033 | 2034 | 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hypodermic Needles | 292.06 | 331.20 | 375.58 | 425.90 | 482.97 | 547.69 | 621.08 | 704.31 | 798.69 | 905.71 | 1027.08 |
| Hypodermic Syringes | 238.95 | 270.97 | 307.28 | 348.45 | 395.15 | 448.10 | 508.14 | 576.23 | 653.45 | 741.01 | 840.31 |
| End-Use | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 | 2032 | 2033 | 2034 | 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospitals | 159.30 | 180.65 | 204.85 | 232.30 | 263.43 | 298.73 | 338.76 | 384.16 | 435.63 | 494.01 | 560.20 |
| Clinics | 132.75 | 150.54 | 170.71 | 193.59 | 219.53 | 248.94 | 282.30 | 320.13 | 363.03 | 411.67 | 466.84 |
| Ambulatory Surgical Centers | 53.10 | 60.22 | 68.28 | 77.43 | 87.81 | 99.58 | 112.92 | 128.05 | 145.21 | 164.67 | 186.73 |
| Veterinary | 26.55 | 30.11 | 34.14 | 38.72 | 43.91 | 49.79 | 56.46 | 64.03 | 72.61 | 82.33 | 93.37 |
| Home Care | 106.20 | 120.43 | 136.57 | 154.87 | 175.62 | 199.15 | 225.84 | 256.10 | 290.42 | 329.34 | 373.47 |
| Others | 53.10 | 60.22 | 68.28 | 77.43 | 87.81 | 99.58 | 112.92 | 128.05 | 145.21 | 164.67 | 186.73 |
Research Methodology
Related Databooks
March 2026
March 2026
March 2026
March 2026
sales@precedenceresearch.com
+1 804-441-9344
Download Databook
Schedule a Meeting